Category Archives: NBA

Atlanta Hawks PG Trae Young: DraftNasty’s 2018 NBA Draft preview

DraftNasty went inside the game of former Oklahoma point guard Trae Young during the 2016 Nike Peach Jam. Along with fellow 2018 NBA Draft prospect Michael Porter, Jr., Young helped lead Mokan Elite to the championship. For his efforts, he earned Co-MVP honors with Porter, Jr.  During this past season at Oklahoma, he earned consensus All-American honors after leading the nation in points per game (27.4) and assists per game (8.7). Along the way, he shot 42.3-percent from the field, 36.1-percent from three-point range and 86.1-percent from the free throw line.

DraftNasty spotlights Texas C Mohamed Bamba: ‘As the World Turns’

Former Texas center Mohamed Bamba brings an underrated game and 7-foot-10-inch wingspan (the longest ever recorded ) to the NBA.  The former Westtown School (Pa.) product stood out  for the PSA Cardinals in his matchup with current Kentucky center Nick Richards during the 2016 Nike EBYL Peach Jam.  The performance was only a sign of things to come.  As a freshman for the Longhorns, Bamba averaged 12.5 points, 10.9 rebounds and finished second in the nation in blocked shots per game (3.7).  Along the way, he shot 54.1-percent from the field.  We went inside the game of the 2017-18 1st team All-Big 12 defender during our visit to check him in July 2016.

DraftNasty spotlights Michael Porter, Jr.: 2016 Nike Peach Jam highlights

Despite appearing in just three games for the Missouri Tigers in 2017-18 due to a back injury, Porter, Jr. remains firmly in the mix to be a potential Top Five selection in the 2018 NBA Draft.  We went inside the game of the former top-ranked high school recruit prior to his collegiate career during the 2016 Nike EBYL Peach Jam.  Porter, Jr. shared Co-MVP honors with teammate Trae Young in leading Mokan Elite to the Peach Jam championship.

 

DraftNasty Throwback: Memphis Grizzlies SF Justise Winslow-‘Equal Justise’

Throughout his one year on Duke’s campus, Justise Winslow showcased extreme positional versatility. In fact, he scored double figures in 19 of his final 20 games as a Duke Blue Devil. We went inside the Grizzlies small forward’s game five years ago in our video spotlight leading up to the 2015 NBA Draft .

Duke’s Justise Winslow was one of the more versatile players in NCAA basketball in 2014-15. Winslow averaged 29.1 MPG, 12.6 PPG, 48.6% FG, 41.8% 3-PT, 64.1% FT, 6.5 RPG, 2.1 APG, 0.9 BPG, and 1.3 SPG as a freshman.

2015 NBA Combine results

Notre Dame’s Pat Connaughton firmly established himself as one of the top athletes in this year’s draft with an outstanding performance in both the drills and jumps at the 2015 NBA Combine.

2015 NBA Combine Results      
PLAYERPOSLane Agility TimeShuttle Run3/4 sprintStanding VJMax VJ
Cliff AlexanderPF-C
Justin AndersonSF-SG11.12.883.223843
Brandon AshleyPF11.33.353.5831.535.5
Ryan BoatrightPG10.793.053.263241
Devin BookerSG10.222.753.2827.534.5
Anthony BrownSF-SG11.063.293.1827.534.5
Willie Cauley-SteinC
Rakeem ChristmasPF-C11.573.33.4729
Pat ConnaughtonSG10.743.083.237.544
Quinn CookPG11.283.413.3824.531
Branden DawsonPF12.373.533.228.534.5
Sam DekkerSF10.712.963.2825.534.5
Michael Frazier IISG10.83.023.322435
Treveon GrahamSF11.63.153.328.531.5
Jerian GrantPG
Olivier HanlanPG-SG11.363.123.252834
Montrezl HarrellPF
Aaron HarrisonSG3.2728.534.5
Andrew HarrisonPG11.163.3426.533
Tyler HarveySG10.522.933.442628.5
Corey HawkinsSG-PG10.973.5128.534
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonSF10.513.193.123238
Richaun HolmesPF11.373.313.3232.536
Jonathan HolmesPF-SF10.973.123.5125.531
R.J. HunterSG10.972.913.2627.533.5
Vince HunterPF11.333.063.2633.537.5
Mouhammadou JaitehC-PF12.053.083.3824.531.5
Stanley JohnsonSF
Dakari JohnsonC11.52.943.6222.525
Tyus JonesPG11.892.953.3226.532.5
Frank KaminskyC-PF
Kevon LooneyPF
Trey LylesPF
Jarell MartinPF11.122.973.2728.534.5
TJ McConnellPG10.843.093.32631.5
Chris McCulloughPF
Jordan MickeyPF11.83.133.283337.5
Larry NancePF10.893.013.252937.5
Kelly OubreSF-SG11.13.123.3234.537
Cameron PaynePG10.892.933.283035.5
Terran PettewaySG10.963.13.322531
Bobby PortisPF11.713.283.562531.5
Norman PowellSG10.763.23.232.540.5
Michael QuallsSG-SF11.883439.5
Chasson RandlePG10.612.813.233.539.5
Terry RozierPG-SG10.882.843.153338
D’Angelo RussellPG-SG
Keifer SykesPG10.53.153.133443
TaShawn ThomasPF11.693.243.472630.5
Marcus ThorntonPG-SG10.962.883.0234.543

2015 NBA Combine Measurements

The 2015 NBA Combine featured a number of players vying for early-round status in a class known more for substance than style. Kentucky’s Willie Cauley-Stein (seen pictured blocking shot) measured over 7-feet with shoes, registered a 9’3″ standing reach and had a 7’3″ wingspan.

PLAYERPOSBODY FAT %HAND LENGTH (inches)HAND WIDTH (inches)HEIGHT W/O SHOESHEIGHT W/ SHOESSTANDING REACHWEIGHT (LBS)WINGSPAN
Cliff AlexanderPF-C0.0589.510.256' 7.25''6' 8.5''9' 1.5''239.27' 3.5''
Justin AndersonSF-SG0.058.59.56' 5.25''6' 6.25''8' 5''230.66' 11.75''
Brandon AshleyPF0.08899.56' 7.25''6' 8.5''8' 9''2287' 3.75''
Ryan BoatrightPG0.0667.58.755' 10''5' 11''7' 8.5''169.66' 0.5''
Devin BookerSG0.0838.7596' 4.5''6' 5.75''8' 6.5''205.86' 8.25''
Anthony BrownSF-SG0.0618.596' 5.25''6' 8.5''8' 8.5''2116' 11.25''
Willie Cauley-SteinC0.0639.596' 11.25''7' 0.5''9' 3''242.47' 3''
Rakeem ChristmasPF-C0.0969.2596' 8.25''6' 9.75''9' 2.5''242.67' 5.25''
Pat ConnaughtonSG0.1028.59.256' 4''6' 5.25''8' 0''2156' 8''
Quinn CookPG0.0677.58.756' 0.25''6' 2''8' 0.5''1796' 4''
Branden DawsonPF0.05898.756' 5.5''6' 6.75''8' 9''230.26' 11''
Sam DekkerSF0.0758.59.256' 7.75''6' 9''8' 10''218.66' 11.5''
Michael Frazier IISG0.0748.259.256' 3.75''6' 4.25''8' 5.5''199.46' 8''
Treveon GrahamSF0.0558.58.256' 4.75''6' 5.75''8' 7''219.46' 10.5''
Jerian GrantPG0.0568.258.56' 3.25''6' 4.25''8' 4''1986' 7.5''
Olivier HanlanPG-SG0.04388.756' 3.25''6' 4.25''8' 4''185.86' 6''
Montrezl HarrellPF0.11999.756' 7''6' 7.5''9' 1''253.47' 4.25''
Aaron HarrisonSG0.068.75106' 4.5''6' 6''8' 4.5''209.26' 8.25''
Andrew HarrisonPG0.0598.259.256' 4.5''6' 5.5''8' 4''213.26' 9''
Tyler HarveySG0.0927.758.756' 2.75''6' 4''8' 2.5''181.46' 5.5''
Corey HawkinsSG-PG0.0558.7596' 0.75''6' 1.75''8' 3.5''191.86' 8''
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonSF0.058.759.756' 5.5''6' 7''8' 8''210.87' 2''
Jonathan HolmesPF-SF0.0728.259.56' 8.25''6' 9.25''8' 11.5''242.26' 11.5''
Richaun HolmesPF0.0888.58.56' 8.25''6' 9.5''9' 0''242.87' 1.5''
Vince HunterPF0.04698.756' 6.75''6' 7.5''8' 8.5''208.46' 11''
R.J. HunterSG0.068.58.256' 4.5''6' 6''8' 8''1856' 10.5''
Mouhammadou JaitehC-PF0.09999.256' 9.5''6' 10.5''9' 2.5''246.87' 3.25''
Dakari JohnsonC0.1499.2510.56' 11''6' 11.75''9' 4''264.67' 2''
Stanley JohnsonSF0.075996' 5''6' 6.5''8' 6''241.86' 11.5''
Tyus JonesPG0.0658.258.756' 0.25''6' 2''8' 1''184.66' 5''
Frank KaminskyC-PF0.0948.59.56' 11.75''7' 0.75''9' 1.5''231.26' 11''
Kevon LooneyPF0.1199.59.256' 8''6' 9.25''9' 2''222.47' 3.5''
Trey LylesPF0.1219.2510.256' 9''6' 10.25''9' 0''241.27' 1.5''
Jarell MartinPF0.1018.259.56' 8''6' 9.25''8' 10.5''238.66' 9''
TJ McConnellPG0.0737.576' 0.5''6' 2''8' 0.5''187.86' 2''
Chris McCulloughPF0.0628.758.756' 8.25''6' 9''9' 1''1997' 3.25''
Jordan MickeyPF0.0728.759.56' 7''6' 8.25''8' 10''2387' 3.25''
Larry NancePF0.06499.756' 7.5''6' 8.5''9' 0''226.67' 1.5''
Kelly OubreSF-SG0.05798.756' 5.75''6' 6.75''8' 6.5''202.87' 2.25''
Cameron PaynePG0.0638.58.256' 0.75''6' 1.5''8' 1.5''182.86' 7.25''
Terran PettewaySG0.0498.258.256' 4.75''6' 6''8' 8.5''209.26' 11.25''
Bobby PortisPF0.0899.59.256' 9.5''6' 10.5''9' 0.5''246.27' 2''
Norman PowellSG0.0649.2596' 3''6' 4.25''8' 6.5''215.46' 10.75''
Michael QuallsSG-SF0.04910.256' 4''6' 5''8' 8.5''201.47' 0.25''
Chasson RandlePG0.0458.59.56' 0.25''6' 1.5''8' 0.5''178.86' 7''
Terry RozierPG-SG0.0568.258.56' 0.75''6' 2.25''8' 2.5''190.26' 8.25''
D'Angelo RussellPG-SG0.0838.759.756' 3.25''6' 5''8' 6''193.46' 9.75''
Keifer SykesPG0.058.59.55' 10.5''5' 11.75''7' 9''167.26' 2''
TaShawn ThomasPF0.12499.256' 7.25''6' 8''9' 0''240.27' 2''
Marcus ThorntonPG-SG0.0538.258.56' 1.75''6' 2.75''8' 1.5''177.46' 7.75''
J.P. TokotoSF-SG0.04188.756' 5.25''6' 6.25''8' 4.5''195.86' 10''
Myles TurnerC-PF0.0939.259.256' 9.75''6' 11.5''9' 4''238.67' 4''
Robert UpshawC0.12510116' 10.75''7' 0''9' 5''258.27' 5.5''
Rashad VaughnSG0.06288.56' 3.75''6' 5''8' 5''198.66' 7''
Chris WalkerPF0.051996' 8.75''6' 9.25''9' 0''2087' 2.75''
Dez WellsSG0.0818.759.756' 3''6' 4''8' 4.5''208.86' 9.5''
Aaron WhitePF-SF0.088.759.256' 7.75''6' 8.75''8' 10.5''219.86' 11.5''
Alan WilliamsPF0.128.59.56' 7.25''6' 8.25''8' 10.5''261.47' 1.75''
Justise WinslowSF0.0538.59.256' 4.5''6' 6.5''8' 8.5''221.86' 10.25''
Christian WoodPF0.1479.2510.756' 9.25''6' 10.5''9' 3.5''2167' 3.25''

2013 WNBA Draft Recap

The 2013 WNBA Draft featured three prospects who could potentially develop into perennial All-Stars. Former Baylor center Britney Griner (Phoenix Mercury), Delaware G/F Elena Delle Donne (Chicago Sky) and Notre Dame PG Skylar Diggins (Tulsa Shock) represented the draft’s top three picks, respectively.

https://draftnastymagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/WNBA-Draft-Review-Sheri-Sam.pdf

DraftNasty 2012 NBA Draft preview: Terrence Jones F Kentucky

It’s been a mixed bag for Jones after becoming the Houston Rockets 18th pick in the first round of the 2012 NBA Draft.  While he has averaged 10.5 points and 5.7 rebounds per game in six NBA campaigns, he was regulated to just three games with the Milwaukee Bucks in 2017-18 before being released.  He was recently acquired by the Santa Cruz Warriors of the NBA’s G League in December 2017.